|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Tales of Magic and Wonder Foothill Ranch CA Innovage 2006 1-58805-792-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall new two-volume collectible set in very good fold-out slipcase. Dumbo, Hercules, Monsters, The Lion King, The Incredibles, The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, Simba's Pride, Lilo and Stitch, Brother Bear, Cinderella, Robin Hood, A Bug's Life, Peter Pan, Aladdin, and Mulan stories from Disney Pixar films. full color illustrations. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rowdy Rhymes Mount Vernon NY Peter Pauper Press Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Martin, Henry R. spine has dent in back. back board has spill on top edge. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Visions and Voices New York NY CLAL-The National Jewish Center for Learning & Leadership 1994 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 91pp. In Conert For One People Pays Tribute to Radine Abramson Spier and William Spier. May 24, 1994 | 14 Sivan 5754. contemporary commentaries on the Haftarot. Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Barnum's Kaleidoscape Vienna VA Feld Entertainment 1999 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall inscribed and signed by featured performer Picasso Jr. on his picture. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Italy Italy Trade Paperback Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 80pp. Includes folded map at end of booklet.Head and tail of spine have 1/4 inch tears. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
American Art 2000 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Phillips Auctioneers catalogue for sale number NY 825 held on Tuesday May 23, 2000. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Dragonlance: Heroes II Lake Geneva WI TSR Hobbies Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall three volume set. Kaz the Minotaur, by Richard A. Knaak. The Gates of Thorbardin, by Dan Parkinson. Galen Beknighted, by Michael Williams. some have shelf wear with creased spine. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Dragonlance: Preludes Lake Geneva WI TSR Hobbies Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall three volume set. Darkness and Light, by Paul B. Thompson & Tonya R. Carter. Kendermore, by Mary Kirchoff. Brothers Majere, by Kevin Stein. all have shelf wear with creased spine. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Church Ladies of St. Theresa Cookbook, The Des Moines IA Saint Theresa of the Child Jesus Church Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 203pp. includes appetizers, soups, salads, main dishes, desserts, and specialties. inscribed on inside front cover by former owner. spiral bound. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hammond's Standard World Atlas Maplewood NJ C.S. Hammond & Company 1956 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 328pp. "Latest and most Authentic Geographical and Statistical Information in Map, Word and Picture." red boards have small spots of fraying on bottom edge. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Albertville 92: The Official Book of the XVI Olympic Winter Games Lausanne Switzerland ImS/Studio 6 1992 1-56486-015-9 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 208pp. The official book of the International Olympic Committee and the Organizing Committee of the XVI Olympic Winter Games Albertville MCMXCII, Savoie - France, 8th - 23th [sic] February, 1992. illustrated with full color photographs. book was finished 24 hours after the closing ceremony and does not contain the 16 pages "special Section" from page 17 to page 32. dust jacket has slight curling wear to bottom edge and small chips along top edge. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Passion Oberammergau Oberammergau GER 1980 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Official illustrated catalogue published by the community of Oberammergau. text in German, English, and French languages. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
War in Outline, The Washington D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1943 Second Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Materials For the Use of Army Orientation Course on World War II prepared by Special Service Division, Army Service Forces. pages are numbered by section and number, final page z12. former owner's name and address penciled on title page. book has maroon cardboard covers with three-holed punches bound and tied with shoe string. covers have rubbing and worn edges and corners, several pages have bent corners. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Library of American Fiction, Volume VII New York NY Success Company 1904 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 179pp. stories by Octave Thanet, Edward Bellamy, Louise Stockton, Margaret Floyd, James T. McKay, and Virginia W. Johnson. spine has discoloration with slight fraying at head and tail. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
I.C.S. Reference Library: Commercial English Scranton PA International Textbook Company 1911 Half-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall twelve individually paginated sections, plus index. Number 236 of International Correspondence Schools, containing instruction papers, examination questions, and keys. former owner's name inked on front free endpaper and embossed on all front matter and first text leaf. leather has shelf wear at extremities, chipping at spine head. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Lietuviu Nacionaline Opera Vilnius Valstybine Politines ir Mokslines Literaturos Leidykla 1960 Original Wraps Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 104pp. Lithuanian language. with black and white photographs. colored wraps are well worn along the edges with small tears at the corners. cover image and text still bright and clean. OCLC locates three copies. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Dutch Lunch, The Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall unpaginated. compiled by Florence Hofflin. apparently handmade and decorated with interlocking pretzels on front wrapper. gold binding string on spine. wrappers have much chipping and tears along edges. Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
European Scenes London UK National Gallery Publications 1993 1-85709-026-8 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall unpaginated. slight horizontal scar on front cover. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
First Prayers New York NY Henry Z. Walck 1984 0-8098-1952-X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Tudor, Tasha 48pp. dust jacket with clear archival cover. dust jacket price clipped. dust jacket has scuff on rear apparently from removal of a sticker. Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
De Beste Sanger Sandnes NOR Jonas Oglaend 1952 Trade Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 128pp. Norwegian language songs. red wrappers have wear along edges, moisture stain along top third of spine. Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Womanly Art of Breastfeeding New York NY New American Library 1987 0-452-26481-2 Fourth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 422pp. from La Leche League International. spine is creased. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Velazquez En El Museo Del Prado Madrid SPN Offo 1958 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 80pp. part of the Coleccion Grandes Pintores. biographical sketch and twelve reproduction plates. text in English, Spanish, and French. covers have shelf wear, spine is creased. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Women and Literature 1986 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall unpaginated. An Exhibition in the Henry W. & Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American Literature. The New York Public Library, Fifth Avenue and 42nd Street. November 10, 1986 -- May 31, 1987. stapled binding. shelf wear and mild smudge on front wrapper, thumbed bottom corners. Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Lion and the Unicorn, The: October 1987 Baltimore MD Johns Hopkins University Press 1988 0147-2593 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 169pp. A Critical Jounral of Children's Literature. Volume 11, No. 2. Children's Literature and Popular Culture. upper cover and first few pages have vertical cut in center. spine is rubbed over title. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Iliad of Homer, The New York NY D. Appleton and Company 1899 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 478pp. The World's Great Books, Aldine Edition. translated by Alexander Pope with a critical introduction by William C. Wilkinson. illustrated. pages uncut. top edge gilt. green lower board has small scar near top. paper title plate on spine is faded. spine head has small split and fraying. spine is faded. edges have shelf wear. Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
One Dozen Candles: The Americanist Library Boston MA Western Islands Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall seven volumes from the twelve-volume set, plus Background to Betrayal. America's Retreat From Victory. The Whole of Their Lives. Shanghai Conspiracy. I Saw Poland Betrayed. The Kholer Strike. The Invisible Government. France: The Tragic Years. One Dozen Candles pamphlet laid in. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Galdberg's Psalmebog Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 655pp. [c.1870's] Norwegian language. brown decorative boards with embossment of crucifix on upper and chalice on lower. gilt lettering on backstrip heavily rubbed. bound with metal clasps on leather, bottom clasp missing. leather heavily worn without any cracks or tears. upper board concave bend. leaves have foxing. top and bottom edges have dampstain. Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Nordrhein-Westfalen Im Farbbild Frankfurt am Main GER Umschau Verlag 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 112pp. German language. introduction by Rolf Schroers. photography by Vilma Sturm. in plain grey slipcase that has discoloration around the edges. dust jacket has mild discoloration around edges. dust jacket has four thin vertical production errors, possibly air pockets, on back. Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Sometimes Magic New York NY Platt & Munk 1966 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 323pp. A collection of outstanding stories for the teenage girl. introduction by Hallie Burnett. afterword by Jean Crabtree. edges of leaves have foxing and spotting. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Benjamin Franklin Marsh (Late a Representative From Illinois) Memorial Addresses Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1907 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 62pp. Fifty-Ninth Congress. First and Second Sessions. House of Representatives April 15, 1906. Senate of the United States February 9, 1907. includes Prayer by Rev. Henry N. Couden. black and white engraving of Marsh as frontispiece. former owner's name penciled on front free endpaper. black boards have shelf wear, fraying at corners and spine head and tail. a few white dots near bottom of upper board. pages all clean. Price:
29.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
History of Fashion, A New York NY A. A. Wyn 1949 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Leclere, Rosanne unpaginated. blue polka-dot boards have shelf wear. color plates illustrating prevailing modes of dress in very good condition. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Holy Bible, The Nashville TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 1991 Fifty-first Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 764pp. Containing the Old and New Testaments in the King James Version. Self-Pronouncing Red Letter Edition. Translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Persische Marchen Dusseldorf-Koln GER Eugen Diederichs Verlag 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 307pp. German language. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Palatine Immigrant, The Columbus OH Palatines to America 1985 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall staple-bound. Vol. X, No. 4. Spring, 1985. Quarterly Journal to Palatines to America, a National Genealogical Society for German-Speaking Ancestry. mailing label on rear wrapper has address blacked out. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Landhauskuche Series Hamburg GER Carlsen Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall eleven matching volumes in the German language Country Garden Cookbook series. Sommer Fruchte. Tomaten. Apfel. Krauter. Beeren. Garten Gemuse. Birnen. Mais. Kurbis. Zwiebeln. Kartoffeln. fully illustrated with gorgeous color photographs. Price:
134.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Book of 1,000 Poems, The Avenel NJ Wings Books 1993 0-517-09333-2 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 630pp. A Family Treasuyr of Writings by Beloved Authors from Around the World and Across the Ages, including Emily Dickinson, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, John Keats, William Shakespeare, and Robert Louis Stevenson. Price:
1.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Friendship True and Sweet Buffalo NY Hayes Lithographing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall unpaginated. from The Best Wishes Series. former owner's gift inscription inked on front free endpaper. boards worn down at four corners, soiled, mositure stains along bottom edge. interior illustrations still vibrant. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Modigliani New York NY Museum of Modern Art 1951 Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 55pp. Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture. introduction by James Thrall Soby. Price:
2.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Autodafe Aubervilliers FRA International Parliament of Writers 2000 15310833 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 277pp. The Journal of the International Parliament of Writers, 1, Spring 2001. Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Quick and Easy Dishes Nashville TN Favorite Recipes Press 1978 0-87197-124-0 First Printing Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 263pp. Favorite Recipes of Home Economic Teachers. spiral bound. wrappers have shelf wear. Price:
1.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Palatine Immigrant, The Columbus OH Palatines to America 1987 0884-5735 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall staple-bound. Vol. XII, No. 2. 1987. Quarterly Journal to Palatines to America, a National Genealogical Society for German-Speaking Ancestry. mailing label on rear wrapper. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Gourmet Cookbook, The New York NY Gourmet Distributing Corporation 1952 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 781pp. edited by Gourmet, the Magazine of Good Living. illustrated with drawings and photographs. indexed. cloth on spine edges worn and fraying at corners. Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Tresors d'Art En France Paris FR Ministere Des Travaux Publics Des Transports et Du Tourisme 1952 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall unpaginated. French language. 88 prints. wrappers have shelf wear with soiling. Price:
1.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|