Mad About Books Online

Mad About Books
126 E. Walnut St. | Oglesby IL 61348 | 815.883.7124
Hours of Operation:
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 3:00pm to 5:00pm
Friday and Saturday 10:00am to 3:00pm

 

*view scheduled store closings

 


Books Make Great Gifts
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
LitBlog
Necessary Acts of Devotion
Adventures of a Book-Fancier

MAD ABOUT BOOKS
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Vergissmeinnicht: Erzahlungen Fur Jung Und Alt
Konstanz GER Carl Kirsch Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
159pp. German language. Dritter Band.  
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Concord School of Philosophy, The: A Short History
1991 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
18pp. staple-bound brochure produced by The Louisa May Alcott Memorial Association with The Orchard House Museum in Concord, Massachusetts.  
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Swiss Family Robinson; or, Adventures of a Father and Mother and Four Sons in a Desert Island, The
Philadelphia PA Porter & Coates Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
394pp. plus publisher's catalogue. Alta Edition. The two parts complete in one volume. boards have fraying at corners. former owner's gift inscription inked on front flyleaf, name stamped on front free endpaper.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kuwait:Facts and Figures 1988
Kuwait The Ministry of Information Trade Paperback Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
288pp. Previous owners name printed on inside page. Corners and edges show shelf wear. 
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Christian Homeschooling: Foundation and Practice
Arlington Heights IL Christian Liberty Press 2001 1-930367-76-7 Trade Paperback Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
122pp.  
Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tales of Magic and Wonder
Foothill Ranch CA Innovage 2006 1-58805-792-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
new two-volume collectible set in very good fold-out slipcase. Dumbo, Hercules, Monsters, The Lion King, The Incredibles, The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, Simba's Pride, Lilo and Stitch, Brother Bear, Cinderella, Robin Hood, A Bug's Life, Peter Pan, Aladdin, and Mulan stories from Disney Pixar films. full color illustrations.  
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rowdy Rhymes
Mount Vernon NY Peter Pauper Press Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Martin, Henry R. 
spine has dent in back. back board has spill on top edge.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Visions and Voices
New York NY CLAL-The National Jewish Center for Learning & Leadership 1994 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
91pp. In Conert For One People Pays Tribute to Radine Abramson Spier and William Spier. May 24, 1994 | 14 Sivan 5754. contemporary commentaries on the Haftarot.  
Price: 21.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barnum's Kaleidoscape
Vienna VA Feld Entertainment 1999 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
inscribed and signed by featured performer Picasso Jr. on his picture.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chicago Wilderness: Fall 2001
Skokie IL Chicago Wilderness Magazine 2001 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
44pp. Volume V, Number 1.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Italy
Italy Trade Paperback Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
80pp. Includes folded map at end of booklet.Head and tail of spine have 1/4 inch tears. 
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Treasury of Proverbs and Epigrams
New York NY Avenel Books 1954 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 American Art
2000 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Phillips Auctioneers catalogue for sale number NY 825 held on Tuesday May 23, 2000.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Story of the Making of Ben-Hur, The: A Tale of the Christ
New York NY Random House 1959 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
with photographs from the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer motion picture based on the novel by General Lew Wallace..  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hair Trigger 24: A Story Workshop Anthology
Chicago IL Columbia College 2002 0932026605 Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
371pp. corners are thumbed.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dragonlance: Heroes II
Lake Geneva WI TSR Hobbies Mass Market Paperback Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
three volume set. Kaz the Minotaur, by Richard A. Knaak. The Gates of Thorbardin, by Dan Parkinson. Galen Beknighted, by Michael Williams. some have shelf wear with creased spine.  
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dragonlance: Preludes
Lake Geneva WI TSR Hobbies Mass Market Paperback Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
three volume set. Darkness and Light, by Paul B. Thompson & Tonya R. Carter. Kendermore, by Mary Kirchoff. Brothers Majere, by Kevin Stein. all have shelf wear with creased spine.  
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Take a Can of Salmon
U S Dept. of the Interior - Fish & Wildlife Service Trade Paperback Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
17pp. Pamphlet  
Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Church Ladies of St. Theresa Cookbook, The
Des Moines IA Saint Theresa of the Child Jesus Church Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
203pp. includes appetizers, soups, salads, main dishes, desserts, and specialties. inscribed on inside front cover by former owner. spiral bound.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hammond's Standard World Atlas
Maplewood NJ C.S. Hammond & Company 1956 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
328pp. "Latest and most Authentic Geographical and Statistical Information in Map, Word and Picture." red boards have small spots of fraying on bottom edge. 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Albertville 92: The Official Book of the XVI Olympic Winter Games
Lausanne Switzerland ImS/Studio 6 1992 1-56486-015-9 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
208pp. The official book of the International Olympic Committee and the Organizing Committee of the XVI Olympic Winter Games Albertville MCMXCII, Savoie - France, 8th - 23th [sic] February, 1992. illustrated with full color photographs. book was finished 24 hours after the closing ceremony and does not contain the 16 pages "special Section" from page 17 to page 32. dust jacket has slight curling wear to bottom edge and small chips along top edge.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Paintings From the U.S.S.R.
1973 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
120pp. catalog of five-city U.S. exhibition lent by The Hemitage Museum, Leningrad and The Pushkin Museum, Moscow. shelf wear along edges, scuff mark in front top corner, possibly from removal of a sticker.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Modern Webster Dictionary for Home and School Self-Pronouncing, The
Cleveland OH World Publishing 1940 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
350pp. plus special essays and additions, including atlas of the world. leaves yellow and brittle. wrappers have chipping along edges. 
Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Better Homes and Gardens Crockery Cooker Cook Book
Des Moines IA Meredith Corporation 1977 0-696-00860-2 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96pp.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Passion Oberammergau
Oberammergau GER 1980 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Official illustrated catalogue published by the community of Oberammergau. text in German, English, and French languages.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Bauman Rare Books: March 2005
New York NY 2005 Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
99pp. Catalogue Code: Gatsby. 223 new acquisitions listed in this color-illustrated catalogue. staple bound.  
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Proceedings of the Grand Chapter of Kentucky, Annual Convocation, Louisville, October 20 and 21, 1896
Brooksville KY James W. Staton 1896 Trade Paperback Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
80pp. front wrapper has two-inch tear at top along spine, several diagonal creases. some leaves have bent bottom corner.  
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Planned Parenthood Women's Health Encyclopedia
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers 1996 0517888238 Trade Paperback Very Good  Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
red remainder mark on top edge. price sticker on front wrapper.  
Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 War in Outline, The
Washington D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1943 Second Printing Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Materials For the Use of Army Orientation Course on World War II prepared by Special Service Division, Army Service Forces. pages are numbered by section and number, final page z12. former owner's name and address penciled on title page. book has maroon cardboard covers with three-holed punches bound and tied with shoe string. covers have rubbing and worn edges and corners, several pages have bent corners.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Honore Daumier: Public and Private Domains
Evanston IL Block Museum of Art Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
14pp. exhibition catalog from the Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art at Northwestern University.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Library of American Fiction, Volume VII
New York NY Success Company 1904 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
179pp. stories by Octave Thanet, Edward Bellamy, Louise Stockton, Margaret Floyd, James T. McKay, and Virginia W. Johnson. spine has discoloration with slight fraying at head and tail.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 I.C.S. Reference Library: Commercial English
Scranton PA International Textbook Company 1911 Half-Leather Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
twelve individually paginated sections, plus index. Number 236 of International Correspondence Schools, containing instruction papers, examination questions, and keys. former owner's name inked on front free endpaper and embossed on all front matter and first text leaf. leather has shelf wear at extremities, chipping at spine head.  
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Lietuviu Nacionaline Opera
Vilnius Valstybine Politines ir Mokslines Literaturos Leidykla 1960 Original Wraps Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
104pp. Lithuanian language. with black and white photographs. colored wraps are well worn along the edges with small tears at the corners. cover image and text still bright and clean. OCLC locates three copies.  
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Chicago Wilderness: Winter 2002
Skokie IL Chicago Wilderness Magazine 2002 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
40pp. Volume V, Number 2.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Review of Politics, The: Fall 1988, Vol. 50, No. 4
University of Notre Dame 1988 Trade Paperback As New  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
brand new, still in shrink wrap plastic.  
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Dutch Lunch, The
Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
unpaginated. compiled by Florence Hofflin. apparently handmade and decorated with interlocking pretzels on front wrapper. gold binding string on spine. wrappers have much chipping and tears along edges.  
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 European Scenes
London UK National Gallery Publications 1993 1-85709-026-8 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
unpaginated. slight horizontal scar on front cover.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 First Prayers
New York NY Henry Z. Walck 1984 0-8098-1952-X Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Tudor, Tasha 
48pp. dust jacket with clear archival cover. dust jacket price clipped. dust jacket has scuff on rear apparently from removal of a sticker.  
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 De Beste Sanger
Sandnes NOR Jonas Oglaend 1952 Trade Paperback Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
128pp. Norwegian language songs. red wrappers have wear along edges, moisture stain along top third of spine.  
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
New York NY New American Library 1987 0-452-26481-2 Fourth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
422pp. from La Leche League International. spine is creased.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Velazquez En El Museo Del Prado
Madrid SPN Offo 1958 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
80pp. part of the Coleccion Grandes Pintores. biographical sketch and twelve reproduction plates. text in English, Spanish, and French. covers have shelf wear, spine is creased.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Speaking of Women's Health: The Book
Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
187pp. Educating Women to Make Informed Decisions About Their Health, Well-Being and Personal Safety.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Women and Literature
1986 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
unpaginated. An Exhibition in the Henry W. & Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American Literature. The New York Public Library, Fifth Avenue and 42nd Street. November 10, 1986 -- May 31, 1987. stapled binding. shelf wear and mild smudge on front wrapper, thumbed bottom corners.  
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Lion and the Unicorn, The: October 1987
Baltimore MD Johns Hopkins University Press 1988 0147-2593 Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
169pp. A Critical Jounral of Children's Literature. Volume 11, No. 2. Children's Literature and Popular Culture. upper cover and first few pages have vertical cut in center. spine is rubbed over title.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Four Days: The Historical Record of the Death of President Kennedy
American Heritage 1964 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
143pp. compiled by United Press International and American Heritage Magazine.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Iliad of Homer, The
New York NY D. Appleton and Company 1899 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
478pp. The World's Great Books, Aldine Edition. translated by Alexander Pope with a critical introduction by William C. Wilkinson. illustrated. pages uncut. top edge gilt. green lower board has small scar near top. paper title plate on spine is faded. spine head has small split and fraying. spine is faded. edges have shelf wear.  
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Chicago Wilderness: Spring 2002
Skokie IL Chicago Wilderness Magazine 2002 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
40pp. Volume V, Number 3.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 One Dozen Candles: The Americanist Library
Boston MA Western Islands Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
seven volumes from the twelve-volume set, plus Background to Betrayal. America's Retreat From Victory. The Whole of Their Lives. Shanghai Conspiracy. I Saw Poland Betrayed. The Kholer Strike. The Invisible Government. France: The Tragic Years. One Dozen Candles pamphlet laid in. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Galdberg's Psalmebog
Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
655pp. [c.1870's] Norwegian language. brown decorative boards with embossment of crucifix on upper and chalice on lower. gilt lettering on backstrip heavily rubbed. bound with metal clasps on leather, bottom clasp missing. leather heavily worn without any cracks or tears. upper board concave bend. leaves have foxing. top and bottom edges have dampstain. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Memories of the Gripsholm Cruise to West Africa-South America, January 24-March 2, 1964
Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
unpaginated. Post Cruise News. Memories of Thirty Days. includes log and ship manifest from the M.S. Gripsholm of the Swedish American Line. with postcard of ship pasted to front endpapers.  
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Nordrhein-Westfalen Im Farbbild
Frankfurt am Main GER Umschau Verlag 1968 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
112pp. German language. introduction by Rolf Schroers. photography by Vilma Sturm. in plain grey slipcase that has discoloration around the edges. dust jacket has mild discoloration around edges. dust jacket has four thin vertical production errors, possibly air pockets, on back.  
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Sometimes Magic
New York NY Platt & Munk 1966 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
323pp. A collection of outstanding stories for the teenage girl. introduction by Hallie Burnett. afterword by Jean Crabtree. edges of leaves have foxing and spotting.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Benjamin Franklin Marsh (Late a Representative From Illinois) Memorial Addresses
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1907 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
62pp. Fifty-Ninth Congress. First and Second Sessions. House of Representatives April 15, 1906. Senate of the United States February 9, 1907. includes Prayer by Rev. Henry N. Couden. black and white engraving of Marsh as frontispiece. former owner's name penciled on front free endpaper. black boards have shelf wear, fraying at corners and spine head and tail. a few white dots near bottom of upper board. pages all clean.  
Price: 29.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Azimuths of the Sun and Other Celestial Bodies of Declination 0 Degrees to 23 Degrees For Latitudes Extending to 70 Degrees from the Equator
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1934 Fifteenth Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
226pp. H.O. No. 71. published by the Hydrographic Office under the authority of the Secretary of the Navy.  
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Principles and Practice of Medicine
East Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.A. Appleton & Lange 1988 0838579442 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1277pp. usual library distinctions.  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 History of Fashion, A
New York NY A. A. Wyn 1949 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Leclere, Rosanne 
unpaginated. blue polka-dot boards have shelf wear. color plates illustrating prevailing modes of dress in very good condition.  
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Holy Bible, The
Nashville TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 1991 Fifty-first Printing Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
764pp. Containing the Old and New Testaments in the King James Version. Self-Pronouncing Red Letter Edition. Translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations diligently compared and revised.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Toward Arab-Israeli Peace
Washington D.C. Brookings Institute 1988 0-8157-7291-2 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
49pp. Report of a Study Group.  
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Persische Marchen
Dusseldorf-Koln GER Eugen Diederichs Verlag 1958 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
307pp. German language.  
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Proceedings of the Grand Council of Kentucky, Royal and Select Masters
Brooksville KY James W. Staton 1901 Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
71pp. Annual Assembly October 14, A. Dom. 1901, Anno Depositionis, 2901. wrappers have come unglued from text block along spine.  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Palatine Immigrant, The
Columbus OH Palatines to America 1985 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
staple-bound. Vol. X, No. 4. Spring, 1985. Quarterly Journal to Palatines to America, a National Genealogical Society for German-Speaking Ancestry. mailing label on rear wrapper has address blacked out. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Everyman Anthology of Excerpts Grave and Gay From Everyman's Library to Celebrate Its Diamond Jubilee MCMLXVI, An
New York NY E.P. Dutton 1966 Hard Cover Good  Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
256pp. introduced by J.B. Priestley. index. dust jacket has one-inch tear and creasing in bottom front edge, much shelf wear.  
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Best of Bon Appetit, The: Volume One
Los Angeles CA Knapp Press 1985 0-89535-164-1 First Edition Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144pp. spiral bound. covers have shelf wear and yellowing around edges. 
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Landhauskuche Series
Hamburg GER Carlsen Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
eleven matching volumes in the German language Country Garden Cookbook series. Sommer Fruchte. Tomaten. Apfel. Krauter. Beeren. Garten Gemuse. Birnen. Mais. Kurbis. Zwiebeln. Kartoffeln. fully illustrated with gorgeous color photographs.  
Price: 134.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Book of 1,000 Poems, The
Avenel NJ Wings Books 1993 0-517-09333-2 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
630pp. A Family Treasuyr of Writings by Beloved Authors from Around the World and Across the Ages, including Emily Dickinson, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, John Keats, William Shakespeare, and Robert Louis Stevenson.  
Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Lipton Recipe Soup Mix Recipe Secrets
Lincolnwood IL Publications International 1995 0-7853-1119-X First Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
94pp. 
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Friendship True and Sweet
Buffalo NY Hayes Lithographing Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
unpaginated. from The Best Wishes Series. former owner's gift inscription inked on front free endpaper. boards worn down at four corners, soiled, mositure stains along bottom edge. interior illustrations still vibrant.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Modigliani
New York NY Museum of Modern Art 1951 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
55pp. Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture. introduction by James Thrall Soby.  
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Autodafe
Aubervilliers FRA International Parliament of Writers 2000 15310833 Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
277pp. The Journal of the International Parliament of Writers, 1, Spring 2001.  
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Quick and Easy Dishes
Nashville TN Favorite Recipes Press 1978 0-87197-124-0 First Printing Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
263pp. Favorite Recipes of Home Economic Teachers. spiral bound. wrappers have shelf wear.  
Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Build the Marxist-Leninist Party Without the Social-Chauvinists and Against the Social-Chauvinists
Chicago IL Central Organization of U.S. Marxist-Leninists 1979 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
18pp. Call of the National Committee of the Central Organization of U.S. Marxist-Leninists. Adopted on May 12, 1979, the 10th Anniversary of the Founding of the American Communist Workers Movement. staple bound. rear wrapper slightly soiled.  
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Palatine Immigrant, The
Columbus OH Palatines to America 1987 0884-5735 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
staple-bound. Vol. XII, No. 2. 1987. Quarterly Journal to Palatines to America, a National Genealogical Society for German-Speaking Ancestry. mailing label on rear wrapper. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Gourmet Cookbook, The
New York NY Gourmet Distributing Corporation 1952 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
781pp. edited by Gourmet, the Magazine of Good Living. illustrated with drawings and photographs. indexed. cloth on spine edges worn and fraying at corners.  
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Les Grandes Tables Du Monde
Illhaeusern FRA Traditions & Qualite 2003 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
192pp. English, French, and German languages.  
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Tresors d'Art En France
Paris FR Ministere Des Travaux Publics Des Transports et Du Tourisme 1952 Soft Cover Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
unpaginated. French language. 88 prints. wrappers have shelf wear with soiling.  
Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Cathedrals and Sanctuaries: France
Paris FR Ministere Des Travaux Publics Des Transports et Du Tourisme Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
56pp. On the Pilgrimage Routes. stapled binding.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77